Event listings by artist A-Z

Download as PDF
Download as xls spreadsheet
Download as large print PDF
Download as large print xls spreadsheet

3sticks – ceilidh Saturday 18th April 7.15-10.30pm St Barnabas Church Get Tickets
Andy Rouse (ceilidh with 3sticks) Saturday 18th April 7.15-10.30pm St Barnabas Church Get Tickets
Balfolk workshop & dance Saturday 18th April 11am-2pm St Barnabas Church Get Tickets
Ben Avison Saturday 18th April 4pm Blackwells  
Bill McKinnon – Irish session Saturday 18th April 7.30pm The Chequers  
Blanid Saturday 18th April 12.30pm Ashmolean museum  
Bluejay Saturday 18th April 2.30pm Old Fire Station gallery  
Boot Band Saturday 18th April 11.45am Ashmolean museum  
Brimstone Saturday 18th April 10.45am Old Fire Station gallery  
Charlie Dore Saturday 18th April 5pm St Aldates Tavern Get Tickets
Dan Walsh Sunday 19th April 6pm St Aldates Tavern Get Tickets
Dan Webster Sunday 19th April 3pm St Aldates Tavern Get Tickets
Discovery Saturday 18th April 3.15pm Blackwells  
Dolly Mavies Saturday 18th April 11.30am Blackwells  
Dominic Wilson – Scottish session Sunday 19th April 5pm The Crown  
Ed Pritchard – French session Sunday 19th April 12pm The Chequers  
Ed Pritchard – Scandi session Saturday 18th April 12pm The Crown  
Emperors of the Moon (with Hoverhawk) Saturday 18th April 4pm Old Fire Station gallery  
Eynsham Morris – singing session Sunday 19th April 7.30pm St Aldates Tavern  
Family Ceilidh Oxford Sunday 19th April 2.30pm Cutteslowe Pavilion Get Tickets
Festival Choir Saturday 18th April 10.30am Ashmolean forecourt  
Findlay Napier (with Reg Meuross) Saturday 18th April 8pm Quaker Meeting House Get Tickets
Gadarene Friday 17th April 8pm The Castle Pub Get Tickets
Gilmore & Roberts Saturday 18th April 1pm St Aldates Tavern Get Tickets
Henderson:Hooper Saturday 18th April 2.30pm Blackwells  
Hendred Ukulele Group – session Saturday 18th April 12pm The Chequers  
Hoverhawk Saturday 18th April 4pm Old Fire Station gallery  
Hunter’s Moon Saturday 18th April 1pm Old Fire Station gallery  
Iona Lane Sunday 19th April 4.30pm St Aldates Tavern Get Tickets
Jack Walker Saturday 18th April 10am Old Fire Station gallery  
Jackie Oates Saturday 18th April 11am Story Museum Get Tickets
Jackie Oates & Megan Henwood Saturday 18th April 7pm St Aldates Tavern Get Tickets
James Bell – session Friday 17th April 7.30pm The Chequers  
Jody Wyatt Saturday 18th April 3.30pm Westgate Library  
John Carrington Saturday 18th April 2pm Westgate Library  
John Hegley Saturday 18th April 2pm Story Museum Get Tickets
Jon Fletcher Sunday 19th April 12pm Blackwells  
Jon Wilks Saturday 18th April 1.45pm Blackwells  
Late session Friday 17th April 11pm Royal Blenheim  
Late session Saturday 18th April 11pm Royal Blenheim  
Late session Sunday 19th April 11pm Royal Blenheim  
Late session Sunday 19th April 9pm The Half Moon  
Little Red Saturday 18th April 12.15pm Old Fire Station gallery  
Lucy Kitt Saturday 18th April 11.30am St Aldates Tavern Get Tickets
Madeleine Harwood Saturday 18th April 11.30am Old Fire Station gallery  
Man Choir Sunday 19th April 3pm Blackwells  
Mandolirium Saturday 18th April 2pm Ashmolean museum  
Mark Ashworth Saturday 18th April 1pm Blackwells  
Martha Wiltshire (with Naomi Holland) Saturday 18th April 2.30-5pm St Barnabas Church Get Tickets
Martin Carthy Friday 17th April 8pm Old Fire Station Get Tickets
Martin Green – The Portal Friday 17th April 8pm The North Wall Arts Centre Get Tickets
Martin Green – The Portal Saturday 18th April 4pm The North Wall Arts Centre Get Tickets
Martin Green – The Portal Saturday 18th April 10pm The North Wall Arts Centre Get Tickets
Martin Green – The Portal Sunday 19th April 4pm The North Wall Arts Centre Get Tickets
Martin Green and Friends Thursday 16th April 7.30pm Holywell Music Room tbc
May Tumi Saturday 18th April 10.15am Westgate Library  
Michael Gross – Galician session Sunday 19th April 7pm The Chequers  
Mike Gibson – singing session Saturday 18th April 8.30pm St Aldates Tavern  
Morris Oxford Saturday 18th April 11am Westgate Library  
Morris Oxford – session Saturday 18th April 6pm The Crown  
My Normal drop in workshop Saturday 18th April 12-2pm Pitt Rivers Museum  
Naomi Holland (with Martha Wiltshire) Saturday 18th April 2.30-5pm St Barnabas Church Get Tickets
Neil Warren Saturday 18th April 1.15pm Westgate Library  
Nick Cope Sunday 19th April 2pm Story Museum Get Tickets
Odette Michell Sunday 19th April 1.30pm St Aldates Tavern Get Tickets
Oxford Fiddle Group Friday 17th April 8pm Headington Quarry Village Hall  
Oxford Folk Club Friday 17th April 8.30pm St Aldates Tavern  
Oxfordshire County Music Service – afternoon shindig Saturday 18th April 2pm Pitt Rivers Museum  
Oxfordshire County Music Service – drop in workshop Saturday 18th April 12-1.30pm Pitt Rivers Museum  
Oxfordshire County Music Service – singing workshop Saturday 18th April 1.30pm Pitt Rivers Museum  
Phil Cilli – old time session Sunday 19th April 1pm The Crown  
Reg Meuross (with Findlay Napier) Saturday 18th April 8pm Quaker Meeting House Get Tickets
Reunion Lane Saturday 18th April 5pm Old Fire Station gallery  
Rising Voices Sunday 19th April 2.30pm Pitt Rivers Museum  
Roary Skaista Saturday 18th April 11.45am Westgate Library  
Rosie Hood and Lucy Huzzard Saturday 18th April 3pm St Aldates Tavern Get Tickets
Said the Maiden Sunday 19th April 11.30am St Aldates Tavern Get Tickets
Sam Twigg & the Sometimes Band Saturday 18th April 1.15pm Ashmolean museum  
Shivelight Saturday 18th April 12.30pm Westgate Library  
Short Drag Roger Saturday 18th April 10am Old Fire Station Get Tickets
Short Drag Roger Saturday 18th April 2pm Old Fire Station Get Tickets
Short Drag Roger – sing around Friday 17th April 7.30pm The Crown  
Spellwood Saturday 18th April 2.45pm Westgate Library  
Strannik Saturday 18th April 3.15pm Old Fire Station gallery  
Sue Brown & Lorraine Irwing Sunday 19th April 1.30pm Blackwells  
Suke Wolton – slow session Sunday 19th April 2pm The Half Moon  
Tatiana Soloviova Saturday 18th April 11am Ashmolean museum  
The Barleycorn Band Saturday 18th April 1.45pm Old Fire Station gallery  
The Skeptics – song session Saturday 18th April 2pm The Half Moon  
Three Idle Women Sunday 19th April 2.15pm Blackwells  
Three Pressed Men Saturday 18th April 12.15am Blackwells  
Tim Brooks Sunday 19th April 12.45pm Blackwells  
Tim Howes – early music session Saturday 18th April 3pm The Chequers  
Trev Williams Saturday 18th April 4.15pm Westgate Library  
Urban Folk Quartet Saturday 18th April 8pm Old Fire Station Get Tickets
Ursula Holden Gill Sunday 19th April 11.30am Story Museum Get Tickets
Xogara Saturday 18th April 3pm Ashmolean museum  

17TH-19TH APRIL 2020

Join our mailing list

* indicates required

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Folk Weekend: Oxford:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.